KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Law/Patents

avropats

English translation: supplied under a general agreement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:avropat
English translation:supplied under a general agreement
Entered by: Andy Bell

09:37 Aug 12, 2002
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Swedish term or phrase: avropats
har varor och tjänster för ca 1,7 miljarder kronor avropats........

Avropats - been supplied???

I can't find incisive reference (and I'm away from my desktop currently - so no norstedts!)
Andy Bell
supplied under a general agreement
Explanation:
"Avrop" is an order made under a general agreement with exact conditions. Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

Anette Herbert
Grading comment
Thanks very much.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5belowBilly McCormac
3supplied under a general agreement
Anette Herbert


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
below


Explanation:
avropa: suborder, specification on call
avropa: suborder, dispatch, specify

affärslexicon

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 09:41:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, the first should read \"avrop\"!

Billy McCormac
PRO pts in pair: 335

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
supplied under a general agreement


Explanation:
"Avrop" is an order made under a general agreement with exact conditions. Hope it helps.


    Reference: http://www.sll.se/tobben/beg2640.htm
Anette Herbert
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in pair: 161
Grading comment
Thanks very much.