KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Law/Patents

sakprövningsförutsättning.

English translation: case prerequisite


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:sakprövningsförutsättning.
English translation:case prerequisite
Entered by: quincey

13:41 Aug 18, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Swedish term or phrase: sakprövningsförutsättning.
legal doc.
quincey
United Kingdom
case prerequisite
Explanation:
case = fall, sak
'to have a case' innebär att förutsättning för ett fall, en sakprövning, finns
prerequisite = förutsättning

NE:
sakfråga, sådan fråga i en rättegång som hänför sig till vilka faktiska omständigheter som förelegat

Svensk ordbok 3
sakprövning subst. sakprövningen sakprövningar
• rättslig prövning av en stridsfrågas innehåll i mots. till formella omständigheter, t.ex. behörigheten att väcka åtal
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
thanks once again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5condition of admissibility
Anette Herbert
4case prerequisite
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
condition of admissibility


Explanation:
sakprövningsförutsättning I cannot find, but I suppose it is the same as "förutsättning för sakprövning" hence the above.
See Eurodicautom where this is not translated to Swedish but to many others, German for example in which it is:Zulässigkeitsvoraussetzung where voraussetzung means förutsättning!

Sakprövning is used in EU Courts for the procedure of seeing if "ett överklagande kan tas upp till prövning" and translated to admissibility (of an appeal-Eurodicautom) and sometimes to "admissibility of plea".
See the references for translations in sv/eng of a case as example.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 15:23:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Main reference: Eurodicautom


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/en/archive/2002/c_04420020216en...
    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/sv/archive/2002/c_04420020216sv...
Anette Herbert
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in pair: 161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mats Wiman: I'm not sure but I belive it's not synonymous. Being admissible does not necessarily mean that there are any prerequisites for a case.
53 mins
  -> I am not sure I understand you, have I said that?

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
case prerequisite


Explanation:
case = fall, sak
'to have a case' innebär att förutsättning för ett fall, en sakprövning, finns
prerequisite = förutsättning

NE:
sakfråga, sådan fråga i en rättegång som hänför sig till vilka faktiska omständigheter som förelegat

Svensk ordbok 3
sakprövning subst. sakprövningen sakprövningar
• rättslig prövning av en stridsfrågas innehåll i mots. till formella omständigheter, t.ex. behörigheten att väcka åtal



    Norstedts Skribent+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1826
Grading comment
thanks once again!