KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Law/Patents

giftorättsgods

English translation: marital property


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:giftorättsgods
English translation:marital property
Entered by: Catherine Mulder

17:15 Mar 28, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Swedish term or phrase: giftorättsgods
Den egendom som inte räknas upp i äktenskapsförordet utgör giftorättsgods.
Haris
marital property
Explanation:
No other term springs to mind.
Selected response from:

Catherine Mulder
Grading comment
tack
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3marital propertyCatherine Mulder
3property held jointly by husband and wife
Peter Linton


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
marital property


Explanation:
No other term springs to mind.

Catherine Mulder
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 23
Grading comment
tack

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin: http://www.divorcesoftware.com/splitgen/sp/xx/maritalpropert...
21 mins

agree  Heike Behl, Ph.D.
1 hr

agree  George Hopkins: Or matrimonial property
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
property held jointly by husband and wife


Explanation:
A long-winded alternative, from Norstedts, legally a bit more specific.

Peter Linton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1432