KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Law/Patents

objektsavtal

English translation: Product Agreement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:objektsavtal
English translation:Product Agreement
Entered by: Mario Marcolin

19:55 Jun 28, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Swedish term or phrase: objektsavtal
Mellan lokalt XXX och lokalt YYYFÖRETAG tecknas enskilda objektsavtal. Detta sker på respektive lands YYY standardavtal.
Alison Dieden
Product Agreement
Explanation:
i.e. agreement relating to some specific product
Selected response from:

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Grading comment
Many thanks - so easy!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Product Agreement
Mario Marcolin
4object-based contract
lena blondel
2 +1property agreement / contract
Peter Linton


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
property agreement / contract


Explanation:
Just a guess, backed up somewhat by the ref below.


    Reference: http://home.swipnet.se/reset_it/Demo4.htm
Peter Linton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1432
Grading comment
Thanks anyway, but it's not related to property

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Johnson: Can't think of anything else it could be..possibly
11 hrs

disagree  lena blondel: Odd, esp. without context, to deduce that the contract is about property.
15 hrs

agree  George Hopkins: Oh yes, material or property.
1 day20 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks anyway, but it's not related to property

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
object-based contract


Explanation:
without much context, it sounds like the most logical translation.

lena blondel
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 144
Grading comment
Thanks anyway, but it doesn't feel quite right.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks anyway, but it doesn't feel quite right.

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Product Agreement


Explanation:
i.e. agreement relating to some specific product

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 249
Grading comment
Many thanks - so easy!