KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Law/Patents

farmAnsratt

English translation: priority right; rights of priority; preferential right


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:förmånsrätt
English translation:priority right; rights of priority; preferential right
Entered by: Sven Petersson

08:40 Jul 2, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Swedish term or phrase: farmAnsratt
The way it is spelt in a letter. Any good guesses?

A bankruptcy case.

Om framANsratt gars gallande skall det ages.
Erling Dugan
United States
priority right; rights of priority; preferential right
Explanation:
Source assumed to be:" förmånsrätt"
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1priority right; rights of priority; preferential right
Sven Petersson
5 -1preferential interestHans-Bertil Karlsson


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
preferential interest


Explanation:
enligt wordfinder affärslexikon

Förmånsrätt ska det stavas :-)

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 570

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Please see below!
2 hrs
  -> Wordfinder och FAR får väl slåss om vem som har rätt. Norstedts instämmer med Wordfinder för övrigt :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
priority right; rights of priority; preferential right


Explanation:
Source assumed to be:" förmånsrätt"


    FAR
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8004

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hans-Bertil Karlsson: Se min kommentar ovan
47 mins
  -> "Interest" is unsuitable as it has a double meaning and could lead to misunderstandings.

agree  Mario Marcolin: preferential right
9 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!