KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

i övrigt

English translation: further / also


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:i övrigt
English translation:further / also
Entered by: Mabel Garzón

13:57 Jul 3, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry / conditions to participate in dogs exhibition
Swedish term or phrase: i övrigt
I övrigt hänvisas till Svenska Kennelklubbens Utställnings- och Championatbestämmelser.{NL}Kontakta arrangören för vägbeskrivning.
Mabel Garzón
Colombia
further
Explanation:
I övrigt hänvisas till > For further information please see
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thank you Sven.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3further
Sven Petersson
5alsoxxxE2efour
3all other respects
Transcrit


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
further


Explanation:
I övrigt hänvisas till > For further information please see

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thank you Sven.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva-Marie Adams
28 mins
  -> Tackar ödmjukast!

agree  xxxE2efour: I'll also go along with your translation
1 hr
  -> Tackar ödmjukast!

agree  Michele Fauble
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
also


Explanation:
The simplest way to translate it is:

See also the regulations of....
Alternatively: For further details, please refer to the regulations of....

The expression "see further the ...." is much less common. Further really means for additional in formation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-07-03 15:59:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These little expressions like i övrigt and för övrigt are sometimes rather difficult to express in English!

xxxE2efour
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
all other respects


Explanation:
Might suit the context?

Transcrit
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Madeleine MacRae Klintebo, Mårten Sandberg