KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Management

delverksamhet

English translation: divisions, offices, branches


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:delverksamhet
English translation:divisions, offices, branches
Entered by: Larry Abramson

17:45 Oct 21, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / Ekonomihandbok
Swedish term or phrase: delverksamhet
Vad är den engelska termen för "delverksamhet" i nedanstående mening?

Verksamheten är uppdelad på ett stort antal bolag och delverksamheter i flera europeiska länder
Bo Dahlstrom
divisions, offices, branches
Explanation:
bolag och delversksamhet here are both needed, as the first indicates that business in a country is being conducted by subsidiaries, sales companies, business partners (i.e. legally separate entities), whereas delverksamhet means divisions, offices, branches, (i.e. not legally separate entities). My choice is divisions, but much depends on the context
Selected response from:

Larry Abramson
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5businesses; operations
Mårten Sandberg
4divisions, offices, branchesLarry Abramson


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
businesses; operations


Explanation:
Själva "del" behövs inte i meningen annat än för att undvika att ordet verksamheter upprepas. Ordet tillför egentligen ingen betydelse (testa att läsa meningen utan det; blir samma betydelse men med en irriterande upprepning), så det behöver egentligen inte översättas. Enda att tänka på är väl att inte upprepa t.ex. "business" två gånger.
Kan till exempel säga ungefär: "The business is divided into ... operations in several European countries"

Mårten Sandberg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 12

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
divisions, offices, branches


Explanation:
bolag och delversksamhet here are both needed, as the first indicates that business in a country is being conducted by subsidiaries, sales companies, business partners (i.e. legally separate entities), whereas delverksamhet means divisions, offices, branches, (i.e. not legally separate entities). My choice is divisions, but much depends on the context

Larry Abramson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16