KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Manufacturing

flaggar

English translation: signals


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:flaggar
English translation:signals
Entered by: chamito

13:49 Feb 15, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
Swedish term or phrase: flaggar
From a text on vacuum ovens.

Vakuumsekvensen kontrollerar om vakuum är invalt i aktuellt programsegment och inväntar i så fall tillräckligt vakuum innan den flaggar att det är OK ur vakuumsynpunkt att gå vidare.
chamito
signals
Explanation:
or "sets a flag"
Selected response from:

asptech
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6signalsasptech
4registers
Helen Johnson


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
registers


Explanation:
In Gullberg, plus own experience.

Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
signals


Explanation:
or "sets a flag"

asptech
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxE2efour
39 mins

agree  Lars Jelking
56 mins

agree  Clare Barnes
1 hr

agree  ojinaga
1 hr

agree  Monika Lebenbaum
3 hrs

agree  Helen Johnson: Sounds quicker and simpler than my suggestion.
20 hrs