KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Manufacturing

Övervakar rampningen av temperaturbörvärdet

English translation: Monitors the ramping of the temperature setpoint


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Övervakar rampningen av temperaturbörvärdet
English translation:Monitors the ramping of the temperature setpoint
Entered by: chamito

10:57 Feb 16, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
Swedish term or phrase: Övervakar rampningen av temperaturbörvärdet
From a text on vacuum ovens.

Steg 3: Övervakar rampningen av temperaturbörvärdet. Gör HOLD på rampen om ugns- eller chargetemperaturen kryper utanför angivna toleransområden.
chamito
Monitors the ramping of the temperature setpoint
Explanation:
The most accurate translation of börvärde is "setpoint"/"set point"
(Supported by misc. dictionairies)
"Reference value" & "recommended value" are too vague and non-technical in this technical context, and "börvärde" is also quite an engineering term.
Selected response from:

Mårten Sandberg
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Monitors the ramping of the temperature setpoint
Mårten Sandberg
4Monitor the ramping of the temperature's reference value
Clare Barnes
4Monitors the limits of recommended teperature
Lars Jelking


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Övervakar rampningen av temperaturbörvärdet
Monitors the limits of recommended teperature


Explanation:
o:)

Lars Jelking
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Charles Highlander: if you read the WHOLE comment you will get a better value for the "setpoint" Basically it says that this is not a point but an area between two points in which the values are acceptable.
6 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Övervakar rampningen av temperaturbörvärdet
Monitor the ramping of the temperature's reference value


Explanation:
Ramping - "rampning" in Swedis - is when you slowly increas the temperature (or stress as well, I think).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-16 12:44:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Swedish, with an h, of course. And an e on increase... !!!


    Reference: http://www.evenheat-kiln.com/controls/rm2/rm2.htm
Clare Barnes
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

3 days6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Övervakar rampningen av temperaturbörvärdet
Monitors the ramping of the temperature setpoint


Explanation:
The most accurate translation of börvärde is "setpoint"/"set point"
(Supported by misc. dictionairies)
"Reference value" & "recommended value" are too vague and non-technical in this technical context, and "börvärde" is also quite an engineering term.


    Reference: http://www.eurotherm.co.uk/uk/eng/Knowledge/PIDcontrol/Auto....
Mårten Sandberg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 12