KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Manufacturing

bullerplank

English translation: noise barrier, noise wall


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:bullerplank
English translation:noise barrier, noise wall
Entered by: balticvip

16:09 Aug 8, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
Swedish term or phrase: bullerplank
bullerplank
balticvip
noise barrier, noise wall
Explanation:
A PLANK here is not a plank, but rather a barrier or fence. Google these terms and you will get plenty of hits.
Selected response from:

Larry Abramson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3noise barrier, noise wallLarry Abramson
5noise barrier
Paul Lambert
5acoustic screens
Lars Jelking
4noise protection plankGeorge Hopkins


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
noise protection plank


Explanation:
Or: noise protection planking.

George Hopkins
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
noise barrier, noise wall


Explanation:
A PLANK here is not a plank, but rather a barrier or fence. Google these terms and you will get plenty of hits.

Larry Abramson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
2 hrs

agree  Eva-Marie Adams
3 hrs

agree  Tim Kynerd: I prefer "noise barrier" myself.
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acoustic screens


Explanation:
Used by some of the manufacturers.

Lars Jelking
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 15

2 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
noise barrier


Explanation:
Every context in which I have ever seen "bullerplank" always meant "noise barrier". I agree with the others

Paul Lambert
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4