KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Manufacturing

att docka till

English translation: connect to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:att docka till
English translation:connect to
Entered by: quincey

03:53 Sep 7, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
Swedish term or phrase: att docka till
• Starta tillverkning av 1 st CAU Mini/Micro enhet att docka till LFU rigg
quincey
United Kingdom
connect to
Explanation:
My suggestion
Selected response from:

ojinaga
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5connect to
ojinaga
4to dock with
Janis Abens


  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
connect to


Explanation:
My suggestion

ojinaga
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 3

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to dock with


Explanation:
connect is good, dock is cooler, like a space capsule ;)
either will get the message across

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day14 hrs (2006-09-08 18:18:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, a docking process may be more extensive than a mere connection, so it depends on how it's done I guess

Janis Abens
Latvia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish