KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Manufacturing

tunnplåt

English translation: thin sheet (steel)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:tunnplåt
English translation:thin sheet (steel)
Entered by: Charlesp

14:45 Mar 27, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
Swedish term or phrase: tunnplåt
stål i form av tunnplåt används exempelvis i fläkthöljen.
Charlesp
Sweden
thin sheet (steel)
Explanation:
"Thin sheet steel" is .2 - 3 mm thick. I think we may be fairly confident that is the thickness range which would apply to "fläkthöljen".

"stål i form av tunnplåt" > "thin sheet steel"

Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks!

- it is the details that count!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4thin sheet (steel)
Sven Petersson
4thin sheet (plate)micawber_7


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thin sheet (plate)


Explanation:
This is the translation provided by Norstedts Engelska Ordbok.

micawber_7
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sven Petersson: I doubt that "thin plate" would apply. More than 3 mm for "fläkthöljen"? I think not. I vote for "thin sheet"!
48 mins
  -> This is exactly why "plate" was given in brackets. It's the asker's choice :-)

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thin sheet (steel)


Explanation:
"Thin sheet steel" is .2 - 3 mm thick. I think we may be fairly confident that is the thickness range which would apply to "fläkthöljen".

"stål i form av tunnplåt" > "thin sheet steel"



Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
Thanks!

- it is the details that count!