KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Manufacturing

entreprenad

English translation: contract supervision


07:26 Mar 31, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / document
Swedish term or phrase: entreprenad
have come across this in text I am reading - what does it mean in English:

projektledning, konstruktion och entreprenadbesiktningar
Nina Spencer
English translation:contract supervision
Explanation:
I think "entreprenadbesiktning" means 'supervision of contracts' or 'contract supervision', whichever you prefer.

Here's the Swedish definition :
http://www.linanderkonsult.se/entrbesiktn.htm

"Branschen är reglerad vad gäller bygguppdrag. Alla avtal och regler är svåra för de som ej är insatta i branschen. Att anlita teknisk och juridisk kunnig besiktningsman är en förutsättning för att vara säker på att man fått den produkt man beställt. Besiktningsmannen kontrollerar även att arbetet är fackmannamässigt utfört enligt kontrakt och Allmänna Bestämmelser (AB 92) inom branschen."

And here's what "contract supervision" entails in English :
http://www.jobs.ed.ac.uk/vacancies/index.cfm?fuseaction=vaca...

Contract supervision and financial control of projects over the construction phase through site inspections and progress meetings with design teams and contractors. Monitor quality and compliance with specifications throughout the construction phase.
Selected response from:

Sami Mills Seppälä
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(final inspection of) contract workasptech
4contract supervision
Sami Mills Seppälä


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entreprenadbesiktning
contract supervision


Explanation:
I think "entreprenadbesiktning" means 'supervision of contracts' or 'contract supervision', whichever you prefer.

Here's the Swedish definition :
http://www.linanderkonsult.se/entrbesiktn.htm

"Branschen är reglerad vad gäller bygguppdrag. Alla avtal och regler är svåra för de som ej är insatta i branschen. Att anlita teknisk och juridisk kunnig besiktningsman är en förutsättning för att vara säker på att man fått den produkt man beställt. Besiktningsmannen kontrollerar även att arbetet är fackmannamässigt utfört enligt kontrakt och Allmänna Bestämmelser (AB 92) inom branschen."

And here's what "contract supervision" entails in English :
http://www.jobs.ed.ac.uk/vacancies/index.cfm?fuseaction=vaca...

Contract supervision and financial control of projects over the construction phase through site inspections and progress meetings with design teams and contractors. Monitor quality and compliance with specifications throughout the construction phase.


Sami Mills Seppälä
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp
1 hr

disagree  asptech: The supervision of a contract is a job for the site engineer (byggkontrollant). The "besiktning" takes place when the contract work (or some major part of it) is finished and ready for delivery to the client.
8 hrs

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(final inspection of) contract work


Explanation:
There are 2 kinds of such inspections: "slutbesiktning", when the contractor is ready to deliver the finished work to the client, and "garantibesiktning", which normally takes place 2 years after the "slutbesiktning" in order to pinpoint faults that have to be corrected under the warranty clauses.

asptech
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 19