KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Manufacturing

mot lager

English translation: to be held/stored in stock


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:mot lager
English translation:to be held/stored in stock
Entered by: Charlesp

07:56 Apr 2, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Manufacturing
Swedish term or phrase: mot lager
Produkter produceras här mot lager.


"stock products," "to be held in stock, in the warehouse"

any suggestions?
Charlesp
Sweden
to be held/stored in stock
Explanation:
Yes, you got the gist of it. "output to be stored in inventory" etc.

This is considered blasphemy in business and represents the total opposite to the "lean prodcution" thinking and "just in time" paradigms that conquered the world some decade ago.
Large stocks (or deliberately manufacturing for storage purposes) were (are) considered an abomination from a production financial point of view.
Selected response from:

Mårten Sandberg
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1for stock
Peter Linton
4to be held/stored in stock
Mårten Sandberg


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to be held/stored in stock


Explanation:
Yes, you got the gist of it. "output to be stored in inventory" etc.

This is considered blasphemy in business and represents the total opposite to the "lean prodcution" thinking and "just in time" paradigms that conquered the world some decade ago.
Large stocks (or deliberately manufacturing for storage purposes) were (are) considered an abomination from a production financial point of view.

Mårten Sandberg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for stock


Explanation:
I think you can say simple "products made/maniufactured for stock".

Peter Linton
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  micawber_7
4 hrs