KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Manufacturing

podie

English translation: pedestal or plinth


13:22 Apr 2, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Manufacturing
Swedish term or phrase: podie
Stadsvitrin med podie

From a list of display products.
Lagom
United Kingdom
English translation:pedestal or plinth
Explanation:
Pedestal was the first word that came to mind, but there is a nice drawing in John Gloag's 'Short dictionary of Furniture' where it is called a pedestal or plinth.

http://www.cabinets.col-uk.com/Style 2&3 cabinets.htm

These are somewhat more modern than Gloag's, but 'plinth' is obviously still in use.
Selected response from:

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pedestal or plinth
Christine Andersen
4daisasptech
3podium
Mårten Sandberg


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pedestal or plinth


Explanation:
Pedestal was the first word that came to mind, but there is a nice drawing in John Gloag's 'Short dictionary of Furniture' where it is called a pedestal or plinth.

http://www.cabinets.col-uk.com/Style 2&3 cabinets.htm

These are somewhat more modern than Gloag's, but 'plinth' is obviously still in use.


Christine Andersen
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  micawber_7
2 hrs

agree  Roald Toskedal
19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dais


Explanation:
The correct word is "podium" (podiet, podier).

asptech
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 19

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
podium


Explanation:
Since this is obviously a typo (or flexion error), does it have to be more complicated than using the same (but correct) word in English?

Mårten Sandberg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 12