KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Manufacturing

måndagsexemplar

English translation: lemon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:måndagsexemplar
English translation:lemon

19:59 Sep 19, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Manufacturing
Swedish term or phrase: måndagsexemplar
Swedish "måndagsexemplar" means a PRODUCT (e.g a Car) manufactured on a Monday and therefore is DEFECT since maybe the industrial workers had a big party on the weekend and a hangover on Monday.
Måndag = Monday, Exemplar = Specimen
So: Monday Specimen ?? nooo ...
qumran
lemon
Explanation:
lemon refers to substandard products, especially cars. Most US States have "lemon laws" to protect buyers
Selected response from:

Anders G
Grading comment
This one did it, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2lemon
Anders G
4monday product
Sven Petersson
4dudsGeorge Hopkins


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
duds


Explanation:
Defective items. Literally: monday-morning products

George Hopkins
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, very helpful!


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
monday product


Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2007-09-19 20:34:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.diva-portal.org/diva/getDocument?urn_nbn_se_umu_diva-86...

QED

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2007-09-19 20:36:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOPS!

Should be: "Monday product".

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 95
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, the easy choice!


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lemon


Explanation:
lemon refers to substandard products, especially cars. Most US States have "lemon laws" to protect buyers


    Reference: http://wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn?s=lemon
Anders G
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This one did it, thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, hope the award thingie worked out


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Herbst
5 hrs

agree  Transcrit
7 hrs