KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Marketing

kränger

English translation: hard sell


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:kränger
English translation:hard sell
Entered by: Tomas Nilsson

09:42 Mar 20, 2002
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Swedish term or phrase: kränger
The owner of a dealership is talking about how they work: "Vi kränger inte bilar utan lyssnar verkligen på kunden för att förstå deras behov och förmedla rätt bil med rätt tjänster."

NOTE: I know that kränger can be roughly translated as sell, but I need something that better fits the nuance of the word.
shewid
Sweden
hard sell
Explanation:
The direct translation would be 'flog', but I would suggest it is more fitting to use the phrase 'hard sell'. It would look something like 'It's not about the hard sell - we really listen to the customer....'
Selected response from:

Tomas Nilsson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you. While I understand that many felt 'flog' was the correct choice, the text was for American readers who would be more likely to associate flog with beat, not sell.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3to flogSerge L
5 +1hard sell
Tomas Nilsson


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to flog


Explanation:
"Svenskt uppslagsord
kränger krängde krängt kräng! kränga verb
sälja (vardagligt)
<A kränger x>

Engelsk översättning
flog "

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www-lexikon.nada.kth.se/cgi-bin/skolverket/sve-eng
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 98
Grading comment
Text is for US readers who would associate flog with beat.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson: Perfect!
5 mins
  -> Tackar, Sven!

agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson: yep
7 mins
  -> Tack!

agree  EKM: "Flog var ordet", sa Bull.
1 hr
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Text is for US readers who would associate flog with beat.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hard sell


Explanation:
The direct translation would be 'flog', but I would suggest it is more fitting to use the phrase 'hard sell'. It would look something like 'It's not about the hard sell - we really listen to the customer....'

Tomas Nilsson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 18
Grading comment
Thank you. While I understand that many felt 'flog' was the correct choice, the text was for American readers who would be more likely to associate flog with beat, not sell.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth af Geijerstam Grothey
4 hrs