KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Marketing

du behöver bifogade

English translation: you will find the enclosed necessary.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:du behöver bifogade
English translation:you will find the enclosed necessary.
Entered by: Tomas Nilsson

10:40 May 10, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Swedish term or phrase: du behöver bifogade
Vilken dag ----- så många stora upplevelser och intryck – allt det vi har väntat på.
Bl a Ming gravarna – och inte minst den Stora Muren – här i Kina sägs det att

“ När du har varit på den Stora Muren – först då har du besökt Kina”

Vi är säkra på att du behöver bifogade!

Vi ses till en mycket spännande tisdag.

It's a letter to a bogus tourist who was awarded a trip to China for her merits
The whole letter is quoted-- cannot quire catch the "bifogade"
Vidmantas Stilius
We are sure you will find the enclosed necessary.
Explanation:
The sentence doesn't make sense - you would really need to have a little word to explain what 'enclosed' refers to.

However, it is most likely some sort of documentation or a voucher so if you insert that between 'enclosed' & 'necessary' you will have a much more sensible sentence.

Regards,

Tomas Nilsson
Selected response from:

Tomas Nilsson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you. I hope I'll find it out later.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5We are sure you will find the enclosed necessary.
Tomas Nilsson
4... the attached/enclosed ...
Britt-Marie Seex


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
We are sure you will find the enclosed necessary.


Explanation:
The sentence doesn't make sense - you would really need to have a little word to explain what 'enclosed' refers to.

However, it is most likely some sort of documentation or a voucher so if you insert that between 'enclosed' & 'necessary' you will have a much more sensible sentence.

Regards,

Tomas Nilsson

Tomas Nilsson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 18
Grading comment
Thank you. I hope I'll find it out later.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... the attached/enclosed ...


Explanation:
This is probably Swedish "shortspeak" for "Vi är säkra på att du behöver bifogade ...", i.e. visum or resebeskrivning or åksjukepiller etc"

You will need to know what they are enclosing to be able to complete the sentence. Or write "... the enclosed item" if you cannot find the information you need.


Britt-Marie Seex
Kenya
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in pair: 4