KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Marketing

ett häftigt ös

English translation: it's going to be a ball


16:48 Mar 26, 2003
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Swedish term or phrase: ett häftigt ös
Det blir musik, mat, minge, underhållning och överraskningar - ett häftigt ös efter middagen

Same marketing brochure (see previous). Something like ' a great party after dinner'?

Presumably dinner, not lunch.
Peter Linton
English translation:it's going to be a ball
Explanation:
it's going to be a ball after dinner.

I think great party (although meaning the same) just sounds a little bit square - they are trying to appeal to the younger generation with "häftigt ös" so I suggest the above.

And yes, middag here means dinner (at night)
Selected response from:

Anette Herbert
Grading comment
Both answers were very helpful in clarifying the words - many thanks. The trouble is, they were in their different ways equally helpful. Ideally I would have liked to share the points between you, but can't, so somewhat arbitrarily I have selected the first. Some day perhaps the balance can be redressed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5a wicked party after dinner
Mijo Schyllert
5it's going to be a ball
Anette Herbert


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
it's going to be a ball


Explanation:
it's going to be a ball after dinner.

I think great party (although meaning the same) just sounds a little bit square - they are trying to appeal to the younger generation with "häftigt ös" so I suggest the above.

And yes, middag here means dinner (at night)


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/Nashville/Stage/1316/journal7.html
    Reference: http://www.bethelsynagogue.org/usy/pdf/Shmoozer
Anette Herbert
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in pair: 161
Grading comment
Both answers were very helpful in clarifying the words - many thanks. The trouble is, they were in their different ways equally helpful. Ideally I would have liked to share the points between you, but can't, so somewhat arbitrarily I have selected the first. Some day perhaps the balance can be redressed.

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a wicked party after dinner


Explanation:
an alternative, also 'young'. I think 'ball' is US English, 'wicked party' is UK, so whatever fits your text...

Mijo Schyllert
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 28