KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Marketing

stadens rum

English translation: public open spaces


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:stadens rum
English translation:public open spaces
Entered by: Peter Linton

22:35 Mar 29, 2003
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Swedish term or phrase: stadens rum
Nämnden värnar om kulturhistoriskt
värdefulla miljöer och förskönar stadens rum
med konstnärlig utsmyckning.

Sounds like 'townscape' (stadsbild) or 'public open spaces'. Is there a standard translation?
Peter Linton
townscape
Explanation:
I don't think there is a direct and I reckon you are right on with 'townscape' - or even 'public open spaces'. I don't think they mean inside spaces, I think they use 'rum' as 'spaces'.
Selected response from:

Mijo Schyllert
Grading comment
Thanks for this answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3townscape
Mijo Schyllert
5 -1Home-Town Hall
Georgios Paraskevopoulos


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
townscape


Explanation:
I don't think there is a direct and I reckon you are right on with 'townscape' - or even 'public open spaces'. I don't think they mean inside spaces, I think they use 'rum' as 'spaces'.

Mijo Schyllert
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
Thanks for this answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson
3 hrs

agree  Karin Hallberg: Townscape seems good to me
12 hrs

agree  Nina Engberg
1 day5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Home-Town Hall


Explanation:
stadens rum is name of a conference hall/room dedicated to own home-town

in the Municipalitys or the Town-Council, all conference rooms, are given a name.

this room is .

exactly it means "The Town-Hall"

beautyfy the Home Town Hall
skulle kanske passa


Georgios Paraskevopoulos
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson: Tyvärr - Stadens Rum är en slags abstrakt beteckning på miljön i en stad - att den på något sätt är uppbyggd av osynliga "rum". Det handlar inte om någon specifik byggnad.
2 hrs
  -> tack, jag accepterar nekandet, kort och gott analyserat.