KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Marketing

HR-insatser

English translation: efforts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:insatser
English translation:efforts
Entered by: Inger Brandt

08:57 May 23, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Swedish term or phrase: HR-insatser
HR-insatser för individen och företaget.
HR torde stå för Human Resources. Men insatser?
Inger Brandt
HR efforts
Explanation:
Det är lite svårt utan mer info men detta är nog den bästa möjligheten. "Insats" brukar ofta orsaka bekymmer!
Selected response from:

Alison Dieden
Grading comment
Thank you! Many have suggested this, but you were first.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6HR input ; HR contributions ; HR work ; HR efforts
Peter Linton
5 +2input
Paul Larkin
5effortsJeff Ganellen
4Depending on your context, "efforts" as Alison suggested, or "tasks/missions"hirselina
4HR effortsAlison Dieden


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
HR efforts


Explanation:
Det är lite svårt utan mer info men detta är nog den bästa möjligheten. "Insats" brukar ofta orsaka bekymmer!

Alison Dieden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 53
Grading comment
Thank you! Many have suggested this, but you were first.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
HR input ; HR contributions ; HR work ; HR efforts


Explanation:
Various ways of expressing this. In a business context, the best jargon word is probably 'input', and I think I would go for that. Quite a few oogle examples of that, see ref. below.


    Reference: http://www.cfo.com/article/1,5309,8816,00.html?f=related
Peter Linton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1432

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Randi Stenstrop
0 min
  -> Thanks for your insats

agree  Glenn Viklund: or actions, possibly?
20 mins
  -> Thanks for your insats

agree  Mario Marcolin
1 hr
  -> Thanks for your insats

agree  Ingrid Abramson
1 hr
  -> Thanks for your insats

agree  Nina Engberg
4 hrs
  -> Thanks for your insats

agree  A. Petrunova
20 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
efforts


Explanation:
I assume you're right with HR.
Insats is something I translate differently in each connotaion.
Effort(s) should work here.

Jeff Ganellen
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 84

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
input


Explanation:
'Input' is correct here.

Paul Larkin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Johnson: this one sounds good to me
24 mins

agree  Erik Hansson
10 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Depending on your context, "efforts" as Alison suggested, or "tasks/missions"


Explanation:
Alison har rätt, "insatser" kann vara ett stort problem. Några möjligheter: tasks, actions, operations, missions, contributions, efforts.

Depending on your context, "efforts" as Alison suggested, or "tasks/missions"

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 173