KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Marketing

personbedömningar

English translation: personality assessment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:personbedömning
English translation:personality assessment
Entered by: Inger Brandt

09:19 May 23, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Swedish term or phrase: personbedömningar
Personbedömningar genomförs alltid av legitimerade psykologer.
Inger Brandt
personality assessments
Explanation:
I prefer the above as 'personality' seems closer in the context of any psychological assessment.
Selected response from:

Paul Larkin
Grading comment
Thank you, I prefer that too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8individual assessments ; individual appraisals
Peter Linton
5 +1personality assessments
Paul Larkin


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
individual assessments ; individual appraisals


Explanation:
Both of these terms are standard HR jargon in the company where I worked.


    Reference: http://www.ea-insight.com/html/assessments.htm
Peter Linton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1432

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Dieden
2 mins

agree  wiita
9 mins

agree  Mario Marcolin
57 mins

agree  Helen Johnson
58 mins

agree  Ingrid Abramson
1 hr

agree  Nina Engberg
2 hrs

agree  Renassans LS
4 hrs

agree  Elpida Karapidaki
9 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
personality assessments


Explanation:
I prefer the above as 'personality' seems closer in the context of any psychological assessment.

Paul Larkin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 116
Grading comment
Thank you, I prefer that too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A. Petrunova
20 hrs