KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Marketing

nyckelperson

English translation: key person


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:nyckelperson
English translation:key person
Entered by: Inger Brandt

13:15 May 23, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Swedish term or phrase: nyckelperson
Vi hittar dina nyckelpersoner. (dvs personer som är viktiga inom företaget)
Inger Brandt
key figure
Explanation:
might be an option...

HTH,

Serge L.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 13:21:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Another key figure in the company is Technical Director Dr Paul McMullan, who is currently researching IT-based space management and utilisation using software engineering and artificial intelligence techniques.\"

http://www.qub.ac.uk/info/press/20011205_085641.html

key person might fit as well:

\"Each of the seven software engineers is a key person in the company representing a substantial learning curve investment.\"

see: http://www.time-slice.com/GeoSoft_ob.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 13:22:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Another key figure in the company is Technical Director Dr Paul McMullan, who is currently researching IT-based space management and utilisation using software engineering and artificial intelligence techniques.\"

http://www.qub.ac.uk/info/press/20011205_085641.html

key person might fit as well:

\"Each of the seven software engineers is a key person in the company representing a substantial learning curve investment.\"

see: http://www.time-slice.com/GeoSoft_ob.htm
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Thank you! I chose key person that you suggested as your second alternative.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10key personGeorge Hopkins
4 +2key figureSerge L
4 +1Key player
Ingela
4key manwiita
3 -1mover and shaker
Peter Linton


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
key figure


Explanation:
might be an option...

HTH,

Serge L.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 13:21:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Another key figure in the company is Technical Director Dr Paul McMullan, who is currently researching IT-based space management and utilisation using software engineering and artificial intelligence techniques.\"

http://www.qub.ac.uk/info/press/20011205_085641.html

key person might fit as well:

\"Each of the seven software engineers is a key person in the company representing a substantial learning curve investment.\"

see: http://www.time-slice.com/GeoSoft_ob.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 13:22:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Another key figure in the company is Technical Director Dr Paul McMullan, who is currently researching IT-based space management and utilisation using software engineering and artificial intelligence techniques.\"

http://www.qub.ac.uk/info/press/20011205_085641.html

key person might fit as well:

\"Each of the seven software engineers is a key person in the company representing a substantial learning curve investment.\"

see: http://www.time-slice.com/GeoSoft_ob.htm

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 98
Grading comment
Thank you! I chose key person that you suggested as your second alternative.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
6 mins

agree  A. Petrunova
16 hrs
  -> Thank you both!

neutral  Peter Linton: A good term, in my view second to Ingela's excellent "key player" suggestion below -- that's just the sort of term used by recruiting agencies finding staff (as this context evidently is).
19 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
key person


Explanation:
For example.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3081

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hirselina: Yes, that's it
5 mins

agree  Heike Behl, Ph.D.
1 hr

agree  Sven Petersson
1 hr

agree  Renassans LS
2 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
2 hrs

agree  Vesselina Georgieva
5 hrs

agree  Erik Hansson
6 hrs

agree  Elpida Karapidaki
8 hrs

agree  Mats Wiman
14 hrs

agree  A. Petrunova
16 hrs
  -> So many agreeable people!!!

neutral  Peter Linton: A good and entirely accurate translation, but there are other (and, in my perhaps boastful view, better) suggestions below which I think are more likely to be used in this business context these days.
19 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
mover and shaker


Explanation:
This is a more slangy and dynamic alternative to the correct but rather dull "key figure". See ref. for definition - "a person who wields power and influence." Admittedly it is perhpas used more often in the plural - the "movers and shakers" of the business/academic/political world.


    Reference: http://define.ansme.com/words/m/mover_and_shaker.html
Peter Linton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1432

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alison Dieden: doesn't sound as if it fits in this context!
6 mins
  -> Very litte context provided! I agree it's not right for a heavyweight HR document, but fits well in a more journalistic context.

neutral  George Hopkins: Sounds more like someone who sailed over to America on the Mayflower.
18 hrs
  -> Yes, it does, but it is also a widely used term these days with this meaning, and much more vivid than "key person". On Google, I found 147,000 refs.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Key player


Explanation:
Man kan även använda termen 'key player' men det är kanske mer marknadsföringsjargong.

Ingela
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  George Hopkins: Perhaps in a cricket match.
17 hrs

agree  Peter Linton: Excellent suggestion. Much more likely to be used in business these days than the correct but rather pedestrian terms "key figure" or "key person". If you don't like my "movers and shakers", go for this.
17 hrs
  -> Thanks for your support. I have worked a lot in marketing and sales and we use this term all the time.

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
key man


Explanation:
Just a variation of the others, but frequently used!

wiita
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 19