KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Marketing / Market Research

Intresseväckare

English translation: Eyecatcher


15:58 Sep 8, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
Swedish term or phrase: Intresseväckare
not simply something to wake up the interest.
Svend
English translation:Eyecatcher
Explanation:
Hey man, tht's a real eyecatcher
Selected response from:

Janis Abens
Latvia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Eyecatcher
Janis Abens
5Teaser
Mårten Sandberg
5interesting/ something that sparks the interest/ intriguingEva-Marie Adams


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
interesting/ something that sparks the interest/ intriguing


Explanation:
a few to pick from :)

Eva-Marie Adams
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Eyecatcher


Explanation:
Hey man, tht's a real eyecatcher

Janis Abens
Latvia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxE2efour
14 hrs

agree  Lisa Dahlander
18 hrs

agree  Eva-Marie Adams: good word for it!
1 day1 hr

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
8 days

1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Teaser


Explanation:
teaser is THE word in a marketing context for this concept.
Tons of references. This description is one of a thousand:

"a promotional ad or mailer designed to arouse interest and curiosity in anticipation of additional information that will follow."



    Reference: http://www.garyeverhart.com/glossary_of_advertising_terms.ht...
Mårten Sandberg
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 4