KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Marketing / Market Research

rubricerad

English translation: classified: rubric definition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:rubricerad
English translation:classified: rubric definition
Entered by: Charlesp

04:54 Feb 9, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research /
Swedish term or phrase: rubricerad
"rubricerad definition"
Charlesp
Sweden
classified
Explanation:
1,320 hits for "classified definition".
Selected response from:

Hanne Rask Sonderborg
Grading comment
All the responses were helpful, and thanks.
"classified" sounds the most "English" though. (rubric is of course the common translation for headline, caption: however this was a non-standard usage I was asking about.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4classified
Hanne Rask Sonderborg
3headline, caption, classifying...gperdin
3rubric definitionMichele Fauble


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rubric definition


Explanation:
The accompanying rubric should include the elements described in the rubric definition provided in the previous award category ...
academic.scranton.edu/department/assessment/ksom/assessment_minigrant-guidelines.shtml

Michele Fauble
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
headline, caption, classifying...


Explanation:
I'm afraid the wider context matters here...

gperdin

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
classified


Explanation:
1,320 hits for "classified definition".

Example sentence(s):
  • It can manage the consumables in terms of classified definition, purchase, picking, loss, and inventory.

    Reference: http://global.kingdee.com/en/products/eas/eas_platform.jsp
Hanne Rask Sonderborg
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
All the responses were helpful, and thanks.
"classified" sounds the most "English" though. (rubric is of course the common translation for headline, caption: however this was a non-standard usage I was asking about.