KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Marketing / Market Research

behäftade med

English translation: with defects of manufacture or material


16:28 Mar 8, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Swedish term or phrase: behäftade med
De lämnar full utbytesrätt på sådana varor som är behäftade med fabrikations- eller materialfel.
Inger Brandt
English translation:with defects of manufacture or material
Explanation:
with defects of manufacture or material

-- or defective.

You may have to rephrase to get it to fit, but the word 'behäftad' is simply not translated in English.

Selected response from:

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Grading comment
Thank you very much, a good solution
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2suffer fromDavid Rumsey
4 +3with defects of manufacture or material
Christine Andersen
4afflicted with/marred/impaired byxxxShaziya


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
suffer from


Explanation:
Norstedts Stora Ordbok.

In this case they are talking about "goods suffering from defects..."

David Rumsey
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Don Spade
1 min

agree  Daphne b
14 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
with defects of manufacture or material


Explanation:
with defects of manufacture or material

-- or defective.

You may have to rephrase to get it to fit, but the word 'behäftad' is simply not translated in English.



Christine Andersen
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you very much, a good solution

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EKM
1 hr

agree  Kent Andersson: No need to translate the word. (Even though "suffer from" is an excellent translation.)
10 hrs

agree  Daphne b
14 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
afflicted with/marred/impaired by


Explanation:
any of these could work...


    Reference: http://lexin2.nada.kth.se/cgi-bin/swe-eng
xxxShaziya
India
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish