KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Marketing / Market Research

kundnytta

English translation: customer value


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:kundnytta
English translation:customer value
Entered by: Charlesp

18:19 Apr 9, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
Swedish term or phrase: kundnytta
a standard term used in Swedish, but what might be a better term than simply for the good of the client, without going too far beyond a transation.
Charlesp
Sweden
customer value
Explanation:
+1 million hits.
Selected response from:

Mårten Sandberg
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5customer value
Mårten Sandberg
3 +2customer benefitLarry Abramson
4customer benefitsedwardPVS


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
customer value


Explanation:
+1 million hits.


Mårten Sandberg
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  edwardPVS: I've always used customer value as a translation of kundvärde, not kundnytta, surely value is more accurate? Having said that, the two concepts are quite similar.
2271 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
customer benefit


Explanation:
The problem with customer value is that this term usually means the value OF a customer to the company in question, rather than the benefit bestowed upon that customer BY the company

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2007-04-10 08:54:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sure....over a million hits. But almost all of them mean the value of the customer to the company!!!
Being proven wrong a million times doesn't make us more right.

Larry Abramson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
1 hr

agree  Alison Dieden
9 hrs

neutral  Mårten Sandberg: Be absolutely sure before getting ironic. Google no1:"From the customer's point of view, your company exists only to create value for them, to provide them with results" http://www.1000ventures.com/business_guide/crosscuttings/cus...
12 hrs

2271 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
customer benefits


Explanation:
We have a tendency in English to refer to certain countable nouns in the plural when we are generalizing. Results is another example. In Swedish this would normally be expressed as resultat.


    Reference: http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/customer-benefi...
edwardPVS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench