KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Marketing / Market Research

vinnarmat

English translation: the food of champions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:vinnarmat
English translation:the food of champions
Entered by: Transcrit

13:52 Sep 18, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research
Swedish term or phrase: vinnarmat
Idag presenteras den slutgiltiga VM-truppen i damfotboll och i september bär det av till Kina. Förutom 21 fotbollstjejer är flygplanet lastat med ett halvt ton av xxx egna varor. xxx kockar har packat alltihop och de kommer vara på plats för att laga vinnarmaten under VM-slutspelet.
quincey
United Kingdom
the food of champions
Explanation:
this is the most common expression
Selected response from:

Transcrit
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3the food of champions
Transcrit
3the meals to sustain the winners
Christine Andersen
3breakfasts and dinners of championsLarry Abramson


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
breakfasts and dinners of champions


Explanation:
Maybe kidding around a bit. But most Americans, for example, remember Wheeties...Breakfast of Champions.


Larry Abramson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 48

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the meals to sustain the winners


Explanation:
the meals to sustain the winners

Just to suggest something completely different.

'They will be there to cook meals for the champions/ winning teams/ finalists ...'

Marketing has to sound good as well as putting the meaning across, so a little creativity is often called for.

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the food of champions


Explanation:
this is the most common expression

Transcrit
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mårten Sandberg: Idag är det historia. Vem orkar läsa detta nu när äventyret är över? :)
1 hr
  -> Thanks Mårten

agree  Sven Petersson
1 hr
  -> Thanks Sven

agree  Francis Gregson
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Francis