KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Marketing / Market Research

utfasning

English translation: phase out, phasing out


14:33 Nov 7, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Swedish term or phrase: utfasning
Sedan det framkommit att PFOS har mycket allvarliga konsekvenser för hälsa och miljö så pågår en utfasning av PFOS-relaterade ämnen.
Inger Brandt
English translation:phase out, phasing out
Explanation:
DIrect translation of the English term
Selected response from:

Larry Abramson
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5be phased out
Hanna Valenta
3 +1phasing out
Bjørnar Magnussen
4phase out, phasing outLarry Abramson


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
phase out, phasing out


Explanation:
DIrect translation of the English term

Larry Abramson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 48

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
phasing out


Explanation:
I have seen "outphasing", but believe "phasing out" is used more frequently.

Example sentence(s):
  • Concerning outphasing of the polymeric material PVC we agree that this should
  • A revised schedule for the phasing out of oil tankers and a new regulation banning the carriage of heavy grade oil in single-hull oil tankers enter into

    home.scarlet.be/chlorophiles/Eng/PVCBellona.html
    Reference: http://www.imo.org/Safety/mainframe.asp?topic_id=1018&doc_id...
Bjørnar Magnussen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Transcrit
7 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
be phased out


Explanation:
Rewriting the sentence is better grammatically:

(Sedan det framkommit) att PFOS har mycket allvarliga konsekvenser för hälsa och miljö så pågår en utfasning av PFOS-relaterade ämnen.

...that PFOS are toxic to both humans and the environment, the use of PFOS-related compounds/substances is being phased out.

Example sentence(s):
  • Title VI of the Clean Air Act (Amendments of 1990) requires that all substances with an ozone depletion potential (ODP) of 0.2 or greater be phased out in the United States within 7 years.

    Reference: http://www.mbao.org/mbrqa.html
Hanna Valenta
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish