KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Marketing / Market Research

i kön

English translation: in line


22:38 Feb 23, 2009
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Swedish term or phrase: i kön
Det var just den här lägenheten hon ville ha när hon stod som nummer två i kön den där septembernatten när lägenheterna såldes.

Having trouble working out what this sentence means. Part of a marketing text on modular buildings.

Thanks for any help.
Helen Jordan
English translation:in line
Explanation:
It was this specific condo she wanted as she stood there, number two in line, on that September evening when the condos were being sold.
Selected response from:

Tara Chace
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5in line
Tara Chace
5 +2on the waiting listGeorge Hopkins


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
in line


Explanation:
It was this specific condo she wanted as she stood there, number two in line, on that September evening when the condos were being sold.


Tara Chace
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Johansson: But I am not sure she was literally "standing" in line or just e.g. listed as number two.
30 mins
  -> Thanks! I totally agree--her name was probably #2 on the list or something.

agree  David Rumsey: "in queue" for UK speakers as well.
31 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Anna Herbst: I would say flats were for sale and she was second in the queue.
47 mins
  -> thanks!

neutral  Kristina Thorne: She was more likely to be on the list of buyers.
9 hrs
  -> I quite agree.

agree  NO-EN-DE: Agree with Thomas. In using 'i kön' it appears to be physical. If she was second in line on a list of buyers it should have read 'på listan'.
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Michele Fauble: "... stood second in line ..." (physically or metaphorically - and yes, "queue" for British speakers)
21 hrs
  -> Thanks!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
on the waiting list


Explanation:
It was this particular flat [apartment] she wanted as she stood there, number two on the waiting list, that September evening when they were being sold.


George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kristina Thorne: Jfr att stå i bostadskö för hyresrätt.
1 hr
  -> Thank you Kristina.

agree  Katarina Lindve: She was number two on the list of people wanting to buy the apartment, I guess they were sold on some kin d of auction in the night even if it sounds a bit fishy and not Swedish.
11 hrs
  -> Fishy jargon is commonplace prose for translators, in any language.