KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Marketing / Market Research

innerbandy

English translation: floorball/indoor hockey


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:innerbandy/innebandy
English translation:floorball/indoor hockey
Entered by: Pernille Chapman

13:07 Jan 21, 2004
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research / Market research
Swedish term or phrase: innerbandy
Reply to questionnaire. In the category "Sport", the respondent lists "Innerbandy med kompisar"
Pernille Chapman
United Kingdom
Floorball
Explanation:
är översättningen för innebandy...utan r i mitten...

Vänligen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 13:15:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Obs!! \"Indoor hockey\" är \"Landhockey\"

http://www.geocities.com/ingrid_nilsson/regler.html

Innebandy är floorball!
Selected response from:

PMPtranslations
Grading comment
Tusind tak - jeg var som sagt lidt for hurtig i vendingen med at stille spørgsmålet. I min tekst står det med "r", og jeg har også fundet ordet på internettet. Men teksten er godt nok fuld af fejl, så jeg tror dig gerne...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1FloorballPMPtranslations
5 -1Indoor BandyThor Truelson
3floor hockeyHenrik Brameus


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Floorball


Explanation:
är översättningen för innebandy...utan r i mitten...

Vänligen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 13:15:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Obs!! \"Indoor hockey\" är \"Landhockey\"

http://www.geocities.com/ingrid_nilsson/regler.html

Innebandy är floorball!


    Reference: http://www.google.com.do/search?hl=sv&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=in...
PMPtranslations
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tusind tak - jeg var som sagt lidt for hurtig i vendingen med at stille spørgsmålet. I min tekst står det med "r", og jeg har også fundet ordet på internettet. Men teksten er godt nok fuld af fejl, så jeg tror dig gerne...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Shannon: http://www.floorball.org/
8 mins

agree  EKM: Innebandy is definitely "floorball", and the usual explanation is "it's a bit like floor hockey".
14 hrs

disagree  Thor Truelson: I have never heard it been called "Floorball". In English there is no such thing.
1 day2 hrs
  -> http://www.floorball.org/

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
innebandy
floor hockey


Explanation:
I have only heard floor hockey as the description.

Henrik Brameus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Indoor Bandy


Explanation:
Yes, Innebandy looks a lot like floor hockey, but it is bandy. Not hockey. There is no English equivalent for this sport, because we don't play it in the U.S. I am not sure about Canada. It is bandy played on a gym floor. My response is based on personal observance.

Thor Truelson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Hopkins: In both British and US English, bandy, (Ref. Collins and Webster).
14 hrs

disagree  PMPtranslations: http://www.floorball.org/
22 hrs

disagree  Rodrigc3: Floorball is the official name in the UK. Visit the GB Floorball Federation site on www.GBFF.co.uk for details. Unihockey is the name in some central and south european countries.
1021 days
  -> I see the Brits all jumped on me for this, but there simply is no such thing inthe US. I have actually seen this played, and I think inddor bandy is way more specific than floorball. It is essentially bandy played on a gym floor. Not hockey.