KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Marketing / Market Research

skovårdsprodukter

English translation: shoe care products


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:skovårdsprodukter
English translation:shoe care products
Entered by: Inger Brandt

13:20 Mar 3, 2004
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research
Swedish term or phrase: skovårdsprodukter
Här finns skovårdsprodukter som passar alla målgrupper.
Inger Brandt
shoe care products
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

roguestate
Grading comment
Tack, det var två identiska svar, men jag får premiera den som stod först! Tack för hjälpen båda två!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +12shoe care productsroguestate
5 +6shoe care productsRandi Stenstrop


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +12
shoe care products


Explanation:
:)

roguestate
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Tack, det var två identiska svar, men jag får premiera den som stod först! Tack för hjälpen båda två!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daphne b
8 mins

agree  urbom
11 mins

agree  Terese Whitty
14 mins

agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
17 mins

agree  David Shannon
17 mins

agree  Kristina Thorne
24 mins

agree  Helen Johnson
46 mins

agree  Karen Goulding
1 hr

agree  George Hopkins: I might put in a hyphen, ie, shoe-care products, although it can be tricky with hyphens. As I read lately, where would we be without the hyphen in extra-marital sex?
3 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin: rather shoe-care products than shoe care-products :)
4 hrs

agree  Anette Herbert: Where would we be George?
5 hrs

agree  EKM: I agree... but the glossary entry ended up as "shoe CAR products"...
21 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
shoe care products


Explanation:
To maintain the suppleness and elasticity of the uppers, and preserve thepolished appearance, all shoes should be treated with the proper careproducts from time to time. But pay attetion: all shoe care products arenot the same.


    To maintain the suppleness and elasticity of the uppers, and preserve thepolished appearance, all shoes should be treate
Randi Stenstrop
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daphne b
9 mins

agree  urbom
11 mins

agree  Kristina Thorne
24 mins

agree  Helen Johnson
45 mins

agree  George Hopkins: As above.
3 hrs

agree  Anette Herbert: kan inte mer än sälla mig
5 hrs