KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Marketing / Market Research

(skokräms)burk

English translation: tin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Burk (av metall för skokräm)
English translation:tin
Entered by: Inger Brandt

15:31 Mar 4, 2004
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research
Swedish term or phrase: (skokräms)burk
Skokrämen finns i tub eller burk. Vad heter burk här?
Inger Brandt
tin
Explanation:
;-)
Selected response from:

Tore Bjerkek
Canada
Grading comment
Tack så mycket för hjälpen. Det verkade råda litet förvirring, men jag har frågat kunden, som ville ha 'tin' för plåtburk. 'jar' för glasburk, men tyvärr kan jag inte utse mer än en "segrare".
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6tin
Tore Bjerkek
4 +2canEKM
3 +1jarHenrik Brameus


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(skokräms)burk
jar


Explanation:
I allmänhet kan man säga jar.

Henrik Brameus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Hopkins: OK, although I've never seen Kiwi in a jar, only in a tin.
1 hr

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
tin


Explanation:
;-)

Tore Bjerkek
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Tack så mycket för hjälpen. Det verkade råda litet förvirring, men jag har frågat kunden, som ville ha 'tin' för plåtburk. 'jar' för glasburk, men tyvärr kan jag inte utse mer än en "segrare".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EKM: For Britain, but I wouldn't use "tin" in the US.
46 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  George Hopkins: Kiwi is a good make.
53 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Nina Engberg: Yes, for Britain.
13 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  urbom: I'm American and would say "tin" in US English too (it's not the same as a food can/tin)
16 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  JessicaC
17 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Mario Marcolin: down under as well :)
19 hrs
  -> Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(skokräms)burk
can


Explanation:
För amerikansk engelska. För Storbritannien skulle jag nog använda "tin" också. "Jar" är oftare, men inte alltid, en glasburk.

EKM
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terese Whitty: Jag bor i USA, frågade min amerikanske man, can of shoe polish är det mest använda
2 hrs
  -> Tack så mycket! :-)

agree  SwedishTra
2 hrs
  -> Tack så mycket! :-)

agree  Nina Engberg: Jag säger "can", men bor ju också i USA. "Tin" i Storbritannien.
12 hrs
  -> Tack Nina. :-)

disagree  Tore Bjerkek: A can is larger than a tin. This is a tin because it a small container. I buy a can of tuna, but a tin of shoe polish in Canada.
19 hrs
  -> Well, I am not so sure your definition is shared by every native speaker of English. If it were, how come "can of shoe polish" gets twice the number of Google hits of "tin of shoe polish"?

neutral  George Hopkins: If a can is larger than a tin, what is a tin can? Anyone like some shoe polish? I've got a potful.
1 day2 hrs
  -> One can call a tin can a tin, but can one call a tin can a can? :-)