KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

drivhjul

English translation: crankshaft gear


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:drivhjul
English translation:crankshaft gear
Entered by: Florin Hulubei

10:11 May 17, 2005
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / motors
Swedish term or phrase: drivhjul
motor komponent
Florin Hulubei
crankshaft gear
Explanation:
Given the context "motors".
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1crankshaft gear
Sven Petersson
4 +1driving wheel, driving gearDaphne b


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
driving wheel, driving gear


Explanation:
Norstedts stora svensk-engelska ordbok

Daphne b
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman
3 mins

neutral  Rosica Dimitrova: power wheel?
25 mins
  -> if you want to train your abs...

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crankshaft gear


Explanation:
Given the context "motors".

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 599

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
3 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!