KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

backläge

English translation: reverse gear


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:backläge
English translation:reverse gear
Entered by: Florin Hulubei

11:23 May 17, 2005
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / motors
Swedish term or phrase: backläge
Strållkastare å motvikt som tänder med växeln i "backläge" ...
Blinkande rott sker när backväxeln lägges in...
Florin Hulubei
reverse gear
Explanation:
"med växeln i backläge" > "when in reverse gear"
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1reverse gear
Sven Petersson
5reverse gear position
Mats Wiman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
backläge
reverse gear position


Explanation:
Engström

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 124

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
backläge
reverse gear


Explanation:
"med växeln i backläge" > "when in reverse gear"

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 599

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
1 hr