KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

snabbgränsläge

English translation: maximum setting


23:52 Aug 5, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Metal stamping; punch presses
Swedish term or phrase: snabbgränsläge
Den hastighet som cylindern skall ha mellan snabbgränsläge och det undre gränsläget.
David Rumsey
Canada
English translation:maximum setting
Explanation:
Given "hasrighet" is already written so we know we are discussing speed, I would just put "...between the maximum and minimum setting "
Would need to know more about the machinery first.
Selected response from:

A. Grayshon
Grading comment
I had to go back to the client on this one to get their answer.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3maximum settingA. Grayshon
2upper limit positionLarry Abramson
1maximum speed end stop
Peter Linton


  

Answers


1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
upper limit position


Explanation:
Not easy at all. I just know that many machines have lower and an upper limit positions for various parts. It can be that the movement of this part depends on speed, in which case, the juxtaposition of the term "lower limit position" would suggest "upper limit position" as a solution.

Larry Abramson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 41

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
maximum speed end stop


Explanation:
Just a guess - it sounds as if it could be an end stop (se ref) to limit the maximum speed.


    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/6049746.html
Peter Linton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13

2 days16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
maximum setting


Explanation:
Given "hasrighet" is already written so we know we are discussing speed, I would just put "...between the maximum and minimum setting "
Would need to know more about the machinery first.

A. Grayshon
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
I had to go back to the client on this one to get their answer.