KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

modellprogram

English translation: wide range of models


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:modellprogram
English translation:wide range of models
Entered by: David Rumsey

23:20 Aug 10, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Website for conveyor
Swedish term or phrase: modellprogram
Ett litet urval från ett oändligt modellprogram.


Is this a "series of models". A small selection of an infinite series of models?
David Rumsey
Canada
wide range of models
Explanation:
In context
Just a few of our wide range of models
I don't like series, since it implies some sort of sequentality, which may not exist here.
Selected response from:

Larry Abramson
United States
Grading comment
Tack för det!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3wide range of modelsLarry Abramson
3series of modelsEva-Marie Adams


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
series of models


Explanation:
I think you are right.

Eva-Marie Adams
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 23

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
wide range of models


Explanation:
In context
Just a few of our wide range of models
I don't like series, since it implies some sort of sequentality, which may not exist here.

Larry Abramson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
Tack för det!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anders Östberg: or how about an infinite range of models?
6 hrs

agree  Are Bruaset: I agree, "series" implies that the models are all of the same kind, wheras the "modellprogram" could be a much wider collection. Also, any collection of products/models will be finite (limited count), so "infinite range" is not an optimal solution.
9 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
17 hrs