KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Tankgavlar

English translation: tank heads


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Tankgavlar
English translation:tank heads
Entered by: David Rumsey

23:22 Aug 10, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Website for conveyor
Swedish term or phrase: Tankgavlar
Förflyttning av tankgavlar.

Tank covers?
David Rumsey
Canada
tank heads
Explanation:
A cylindrical pressure vessel (tank) consists of one cylindrical shell and two (mostly ellipsoid shaped) heads.
Selected response from:

asptech
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tank headsasptech
5tank end-piecesGeorge Hopkins
3tank coversLarry Abramson
5 -2tank gables
ojinaga


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
tank gables


Explanation:
With some help from: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-11 00:50:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps this might help you as well to decide; http://www.thefreedictionary.com/gable

ojinaga
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  George Hopkins: The word gable is used in connection with a triangular item on a building, eg, triangular wall on both ends of a gambrel roof, ornamental feature over a door or window!
8 hrs

disagree  Peter Linton: I agree with George, a gable in English is exclusively a building term.
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tank covers


Explanation:
I see no real google hits for tank gables, and many for tank covers. It would help to know what kind of tank this is? Cisterns, bowls and receptacles are also often translated as TANK.

Larry Abramson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 41

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tank heads


Explanation:
A cylindrical pressure vessel (tank) consists of one cylindrical shell and two (mostly ellipsoid shaped) heads.


    Reference: http://www.engineersedge.com/pressure_vessels_menu.shtml
asptech
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 85
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lars Jelking
1 hr

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
9 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tank end-pieces


Explanation:
Or: end covers, end-walls.

George Hopkins
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 270