KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

mantel

English translation: jacket


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:mantel
English translation:jacket
Entered by: David Rumsey

16:20 Aug 29, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Particle separators
Swedish term or phrase: mantel
Till vänster ses en fjärdedel av partikelavskiljarens utloppsdel och till höger motsvarande del av mantelns inloppsdel från finita¬elementmodellen om 360º.

Is this a particle separator's casing? jacket?
David Rumsey
Canada
jacket
Explanation:
Jacket sounds good and is translated with mantel/mantling in a lot of other cases (e.g. about gun bullets).
Casing has a lot of equivalents in Swedish but mantel would not be among the most frequent translations IMHO.
As opposed to casing, mantel is not so frequently used.
Selected response from:

Mårten Sandberg
Grading comment
Tusen tack
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2jacket
Mårten Sandberg
4mantleasptech


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
jacket


Explanation:
Jacket sounds good and is translated with mantel/mantling in a lot of other cases (e.g. about gun bullets).
Casing has a lot of equivalents in Swedish but mantel would not be among the most frequent translations IMHO.
As opposed to casing, mantel is not so frequently used.

Mårten Sandberg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Tusen tack

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva-Marie Adams
2 mins

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
23 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mantle


Explanation:
why complicate it?

asptech
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 85