KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

bygger ned

English translation: takes up space downwards


09:19 Sep 10, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Immigration
Swedish term or phrase: bygger ned
"kom ihåg att bygel i spaltöppningen bygger ned" is the whole sentence and I am wondering what "bygger ned" means. Relates to overhead rail systems for moving patients. Any suggestions would be appreciated, but I need to know today! Cheers in advance - David.
Karen Veldhuis
Netherlands
English translation:takes up space downwards
Explanation:
"Bygger" is sometimes used with this connotation, e.g. "den bygger en meter" = it takes up 1 meter of space, you have to reserve 1 meter of room for it, etc.
Selected response from:

asptech
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6takes up space downwardsasptech
2dismantle
Clare Barnes


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
dismantle


Explanation:
"Bygger ned" is far more of a Norwegian expression than Swedish - and I can't really make sense of the sentence, but this is my best guess. Was the text written by a Swedish-speaker?

Clare Barnes
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
takes up space downwards


Explanation:
"Bygger" is sometimes used with this connotation, e.g. "den bygger en meter" = it takes up 1 meter of space, you have to reserve 1 meter of room for it, etc.

asptech
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 85
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Hopkins
1 hr

agree  Eva-Marie Adams
1 hr

agree  Mårten Sandberg
3 hrs

agree  Clare Barnes
4 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
22 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 day1 hr