KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

vrida och vända

English translation: of looking at/to look at


10:39 Sep 10, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: vrida och vända
"Det finns därför många sätt att vrida och vända på dessa..." I am using "adapt and change" but would appreciate any improved suggestions.

Cheers...David
Karen Veldhuis
Netherlands
English translation:of looking at/to look at
Explanation:
It's just a suggestion - depends very much on the context - on what comes next in your sentence and so forth. But I've seen "vrida och vända" often used in Swedish in the same way as this phrase is used in English - e.g. there are many different ways of looking at this problem/issue/at these findings ...etc.
Selected response from:

David Shannon
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks for the prompt reply. This confirms that I was on the right track (excuse the pun) but I will stick with adapt and chage given the rest of the context....cheers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1of looking at/to look atDavid Shannon
3turn and changeGeorge Hopkins


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
of looking at/to look at


Explanation:
It's just a suggestion - depends very much on the context - on what comes next in your sentence and so forth. But I've seen "vrida och vända" often used in Swedish in the same way as this phrase is used in English - e.g. there are many different ways of looking at this problem/issue/at these findings ...etc.

David Shannon
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for the prompt reply. This confirms that I was on the right track (excuse the pun) but I will stick with adapt and chage given the rest of the context....cheers.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAlfa Trans
4 hrs
  -> Thank-you

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
turn and change


Explanation:
Is another suggestion.

George Hopkins
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 270