KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

chuckvagn

English translation: chuck wagon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:chuckvagn
English translation:chuck wagon
Entered by: Larry Abramson

11:39 Nov 1, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Dornbockmaskin
Swedish term or phrase: chuckvagn
Kontext:

"Kontroll Chuckvagn
1.Rengör och smörj kuggstång och gejdrar.
2.Smörj kulbussningar.
3.Justera chuckcylinder vid behov.
4.Kontrollera återgången till centrumlinjen efter rotation.
5.Kontrollera luftcylinder.
6.Kontrollera lager.
7.Kontrollera elmotor
Smörj B-axeldrivningen (chuckrotation).Instruktion i manual.
Kontrollera/justera x-axelns drivhjul mot kuggstången.Instr. i manual.

Vet inte riktigt vad som menas med "chuckvagn".
Tack för hjälpen.
Radoslava Peterson
chuck wagon
Explanation:
A chuck wagon is a simple portable kitchen on wheel first used in the West by cowboys. Since then, the term is generally used as a simple vehicle for snacks, etc. Sometimes I've heard the expression used for a moveable wagon that contains what the essentials in whatever the situation is.
Selected response from:

Larry Abramson
United States
Grading comment
Tack för hjälpen. Har inte kunnat få bekräftat från kund, men jag har använt den direkta översättning "chuck wagon"
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4chuckdocka
Lars Jelking
2chuck wagonLarry Abramson


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
chuck wagon


Explanation:
A chuck wagon is a simple portable kitchen on wheel first used in the West by cowboys. Since then, the term is generally used as a simple vehicle for snacks, etc. Sometimes I've heard the expression used for a moveable wagon that contains what the essentials in whatever the situation is.

Larry Abramson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
Tack för hjälpen. Har inte kunnat få bekräftat från kund, men jag har använt den direkta översättning "chuck wagon"

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chuckdocka


Explanation:
I en svarv spänns arbetsstycket upp mellan 'dockorna'. Jag har aldrig hört talas om en 'chuckvagn' i samband med någon tillverkningsmaskin men kan tänka mig termen 'chuckdocka' som passande här.

Lars Jelking
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 222