KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

lägesställaren

English translation: mode switch: positioner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:lägesställaren
English translation:mode switch: positioner
Entered by: Charlesp

06:05 Feb 13, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Mechanics / Mech Engineering /
Swedish term or phrase: lägesställaren
There must be a better term than "work positioner." (or programmable work positioner)
Charlesp
Sweden
mode switch
Explanation:
Might work. Do you have some more context available?
Selected response from:

EKM
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the positioner
Sven Petersson
1mode switchEKM


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
lägesställare
mode switch


Explanation:
Might work. Do you have some more context available?

EKM
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 15

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the positioner


Explanation:
:o)


    Reference: http://www.newfiro.fi/eng/cfmldocs/index.cfm?ID=1085
    Reference: http://www.newfiro.fi/swe/cfmldocs/index.cfm?ID=1111
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 599