KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Fulltrafo

English translation: isolation transformer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Fulltrafo
English translation:isolation transformer
Entered by: David Rumsey

20:34 Mar 10, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: Fulltrafo
Fulltrafo krävs för omvandling av spänning på marknader som USA, Japan med flera, d.v.s länder som har högre spänningstillförsel än vad som är avsett för AP&T:s maskiner
David Rumsey
Canada
insulation/isolation transformer
Explanation:
Det går att köpa isolationstransformatorer (Fulltrafo) upp till 300VA på Elfa om du inte har allt för stora förbrukare.
www.maringuiden.se/forum/;thread=59342&highlight=det



Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
United States
Grading comment
A quick check in dictionary.com and wikipedia also confirms insolation transformer
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5isolating transformers
Sven Petersson
5 -1full transformer
Lars Jelking
3insulation/isolation transformerMichele Fauble


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
insulation/isolation transformer


Explanation:
Det går att köpa isolationstransformatorer (Fulltrafo) upp till 300VA på Elfa om du inte har allt för stora förbrukare.
www.maringuiden.se/forum/;thread=59342&highlight=det





Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
A quick check in dictionary.com and wikipedia also confirms insolation transformer

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sven Petersson: Close, but please see http://www.eatonelectrical.com/unsecure/html/101basics/Modul...
2 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
full transformer


Explanation:
Of which the isolation transformer is one type.
A full transfromer has two galvanically isolated windings thus performing the task of isolating the primary and secondary sides from each other.

Lars Jelking
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 222

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Not in common use. Check with Google!
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
isolating transformers


Explanation:
:o)


    Reference: http://en.noratel.ezpublish.no/
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 599