KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

körmönster

English translation: movement patterns


00:44 Mar 11, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Metal stamping; punch presses
Swedish term or phrase: körmönster
Med denna funktion kan operatören själv skapa nya körmönster från maskinens operatörspanel.
David Rumsey
Canada
English translation:movement patterns
Explanation:
I would go for movement; there is clearly something moving here.
"operational" slightly too vague IMO.
Selected response from:

Mårten Sandberg
Grading comment
I used motion patterns.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4movement patterns
Mårten Sandberg
3operational patterns
Solfrid Lokslid


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
operational patterns


Explanation:
I think this should fit well with your context.

Example sentence(s):
  • As a result, this embodiment enables the operator to set the desired operational patterns at his discretion, and is therefore adaptable for various needs.

    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/6293033.html
Solfrid Lokslid
United States
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
movement patterns


Explanation:
I would go for movement; there is clearly something moving here.
"operational" slightly too vague IMO.

Mårten Sandberg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
I used motion patterns.