KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

äntringshastighet

English translation: entering speed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:äntringshastighet
English translation:entering speed
Entered by: Radoslava Peterson

19:43 Apr 9, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Hydraulpress
Swedish term or phrase: äntringshastighet
Jag tror att det är införingshastighet ="entering speed" men är inte säker.

Kontext:
"Det finns tre olika nycklar för låsning av manöverorgan till maskinen:
- nyckel för inställning av äntringshastighet
- nyckel för inställning av snabbgångshastighet
- nyckel för att kunna manövrera hydraulpumparna från maskinens elskåp"
Radoslava Peterson
entering speed
Explanation:
Hastigheten med vilken arbetsstycket förs in mellan pressvalsarna.
Selected response from:

Lars Jelking
Israel
Grading comment
Tack.Jag har inte fått något från kunden som pekar på att det var fel skrivet.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1entering speed
Lars Jelking
3 +1slew rate
Clare Barnes


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
slew rate


Explanation:
Could it be a typo for ändringshastighet = slew rate...


    Reference: http://www.websters-dictionary-online.com/translation/Swedis...
Clare Barnes
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roald Toskedal: With uncertainty of a possible typo, agree.
17 hrs
  -> Thanks Roald!

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
entering speed


Explanation:
Hastigheten med vilken arbetsstycket förs in mellan pressvalsarna.

Lars Jelking
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 222
Grading comment
Tack.Jag har inte fått något från kunden som pekar på att det var fel skrivet.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larry Abramson: Att äntra means to climb or to board. Usually a maritime term, but certainly fits here.
34 mins

neutral  Roald Toskedal: The context here is engine speed control. No entering to be seen ;)
16 hrs