KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

KLÄMBUSSNING

English translation: clamping bushing/bush, clip bushing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:KLÄMBUSSNING
English translation:clamping bushing/bush, clip bushing
Entered by: David Rumsey

22:49 Jul 3, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: KLÄMBUSSNING
In a parts list for a lawn mower
David Rumsey
Canada
clamping bushing/bush, clip bushing
Explanation:
_
Selected response from:

George Hopkins
Grading comment
Tack for detta. I have that suggestion as well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1clamping bushing/bush, clip bushingGeorge Hopkins
5 -1clamping brush/clip brushing
Transcrit


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clamping bushing/bush, clip bushing


Explanation:
_

George Hopkins
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 270
Grading comment
Tack for detta. I have that suggestion as well.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
1 hr
  -> Thank you Sven.

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
clamping brush/clip brushing


Explanation:
tech dic

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-07-04 11:18:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry "bush" is the right word

Transcrit
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  George Hopkins: Not brush, but bush.
7 hrs
  -> sorry, you are right