KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

SPÄNNSTIFT

English translation: tension pin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:SPÄNNSTIFT
English translation:tension pin
Entered by: David Rumsey

22:51 Jul 3, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: SPÄNNSTIFT
In a parts list for a lawn mower. Tension pin?
David Rumsey
Canada
tension pin
Explanation:
this is it
Selected response from:

Transcrit
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1tension pin
Transcrit
4locking pin
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tension pin


Explanation:
this is it

Transcrit
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86
Grading comment
Tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Hopkins: Ref. Chambers
7 hrs
  -> Thanks George

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
locking pin


Explanation:
:o)


    Reference: http://www.swedmach.se/products/manuals/Royal-2_6.pdf
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 599