KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

fästsprintar

English translation: tension cotter


22:52 Jul 3, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: fästsprintar
Kontrollera att sidoförskjutningen, fästsprintar och hydraulslangar ej är skadade.
David Rumsey
Canada
English translation:tension cotter
Explanation:
tech dic

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-07-04 01:15:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A tension pin keeps up tention
Selected response from:

Transcrit
Grading comment
I used plain "cotter pin".
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1tension cotter
Transcrit
4fixing pin
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fixing pin


Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-04 00:38:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOPS!
Please read: "fixing pins"
Sorry!


    Reference: http://www.hitachi-koki.com/manual_view_export/pdf_manual_vi...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 599

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
tension cotter


Explanation:
tech dic

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-07-04 01:15:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A tension pin keeps up tention

Transcrit
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86
Grading comment
I used plain "cotter pin".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: There is no such thing as a "tension cotter"; try Google!
48 mins