KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

eftersträckas

English translation: restreched


22:53 Jul 3, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: eftersträckas
Nya drivremmar måste eftersträckas några gånger.

In a lawn mower manual. Same as "stretching"?
David Rumsey
Canada
English translation:restreched
Explanation:
efter is allways "re" in most cases, as it is here
Selected response from:

Transcrit
Grading comment
Two very different answers, but I think you are most likely correct.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5be retightened
Sven Petersson
5restreched
Transcrit


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
restreched


Explanation:
efter is allways "re" in most cases, as it is here

Transcrit
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86
Grading comment
Two very different answers, but I think you are most likely correct.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
be retightened


Explanation:
:o)


    Reference: http://www.maintenanceresources.com/ReferenceLibrary/V-Belts...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 599